Shortly after 2:30 p.m., Yost posted on X that it had been "crickets" from the district.
[…] Instead, either CCS or the student’s parent/or guardian can request an official timing to determine eligibility for CCS transportation. CCS and ODEW have coordinated a time schedule to conduct official timings upon request. If an official timing, conducted by ODEW, determines that the afore-mentioned distance is under 30 minutes, then an impractical to transport review is conducted.
As indicated previously, R.C. 3327.02 governs impractical to transport determinations. R.C. 3327.02(A) specifically provides that CCS “may determine that it is impractical to transport a pupil who is eligible for transportation” using the following 6 factors:
(1) The time and distance required to provide the transportation;
(2) The number of pupils to be transported;
(3) The cost of providing transportation in terms of equipment, maintenance, personnel, and administration;